TEMPORARY VISITORS FOR BUSINESS AND PLEASURE

 

To visit the United State for Business you will need to obtain a Temporary Visitors for Business Visa.

 


B-1

Temporary business visitor to conduct activities of a commercial or professional nature. For example, consult with business associates, negotiate a contract, or attend a business conference

B-2

Temporary visitor for pleasure and the required Affidavit of Support from sponsoring U.S. Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident.


Extensions for Temporary Visitors in the US

Extend Stay

 

If you want to extend your stay in the United States, you must file a request with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before your authorized stay expires. If you remain in the United States longer than authorized, you may be barred from returning and/or you may be removed (deported) from the United States. Check the date in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record, to determine the date your authorized stay expires. We recommend that you apply to extend your stay at least 45 days before your authorized stay expires.

You may apply to extend your stay if: 

  •  

  • You were lawfully admitted into the United States with a nonimmigrant visa 

  • Your nonimmigrant visa status remains valid 

  • You have not committed any crimes that make you ineligible for a visa

  • You have not violated the conditions of your admission

  • Your passport is valid and will remain valid for the duration of your stay

 

You may not apply to extend your stay if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:

  • Visa Waiver Program

  • Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)
  • In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)

  • In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)

  • Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K nonimmigrant visa)

  •  
  • Informant (and accompanying family) on terrorism or organized
  • crime (S nonimmigrant visa)

 

Change My Nonimmigrant Status


If you want to change the purpose of your visit while in the United States, you (or in some cases your employer) must file a request with USCIS on the appropriate form before your authorized stay expires.  Until you receive approval from USCIS, do not assume the status has been approved, and do not change your activity in the United States. 
If you fail to maintain your nonimmigrant status, you may be barred from returning to and/or removed (deported) from the United States. Your authorized status and the date your status expires can be found in the lower right-hand corner of your Form I-94, Arrival-Departure Record.
In general, you may apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were lawfully admitted to the United States with a nonimmigrant visa, your nonimmigrant status remains valid, you have not violated the conditions of your status, and you have not committed any crimes that would make you ineligible.

You may not apply to change your nonimmigrant status if you were admitted to the United States in the following categories:

  • Visa Waiver Program· Crew member (D nonimmigrant visa)

  • In transit through the United States (C nonimmigrant visa)

  • In transit through the United States without a visa (TWOV)

  • Fiancé of a U.S. citizen or dependent of a fiancé (K nonimmigrant visa)

  • Informant (and accompanying family) on terrorism or organized crime (S nonimmigrant visa)

If you are a vocational student (M-1), you may not apply to change your status to a(n):

  • Academic student (F-1) 

  • Any H status (Temporary worker), if the training you received as a vocational student in the United States provided the qualifications for the temporary worker position you seek.

If you are an international exchange visitor (J-1), you may not change your nonimmigrant status if:

  • You were admitted to the United States to receive graduate medical training, unless you receive a special waiver.

You are an exchange visitor and are required to meet the foreign residence requirement, unless you receive a waiver.  If you do not receive a waiver, you may only apply to change to a diplomatic and other government officials (A visa) or representatives to international organizations (G visa)

 

 

 

• U.S. Citizenship
• U.S. Permanent Residence
• Nonimmigrant Working Visas
• Temporary Visitors for Business or Pleasure

 

• Notice of Appeal or Motion
• Affidavit of Support
• Freedom of Information Act/Privacy Act
• Humanitarian Benefit

 

ADDRESS:
Nancy’s Immigration Paralegal Service Co LLC
11800 Thunderbird Ave
Porter Ranch, CA 91326-1452

 

PHONE: (818) 861-4733
FAX: (818) 465-4622

 

Email:

nj_nipsco@hotmail.com